|Celiac disease is a hereditary autoimmune disease that demands a person adhere to a gluten free diet. People with Celiac do not have the choice of eating gluten. Eating gluten will make them sick. A few tidbits of knowledge will make it easy for you and your restaurant to accommodate these restrictions.
Celiacs do not have a choice - and they have to eat - making it hard for them makes it harder for you. Celiacs out in a restaurant greatly appreciate a chef or waiter who will take a moment to help make sure they are not suffering the next day.
- Gluten is most often thought of as wheat but also includes rye, barley, bulgur, couscous, spelt, kamut, semokina, triticale, einkorn and oats
- Marinades and sauces often contain wheat
- Anything thickened with flour is off limits
- Rice and corn are allowed foods
- Oil that fries breaded products contains gluten by cross contamination
- Gluten proteins travel so foods that touch gluten foods are contaminated
- Soy sauce contains gluten so any marinades containing soy sauce are off limits
- Celiacs are happy to read labels for you and identify if an item is ok to have - most often they will do it quietly and quickly
- Celiacs do not have a choice - and they have to eat - making it hard for them makes it harder for you.
- Oil and butter are fine for cooking meats, vegetables, fish etc., for a gluten free meal
If you would like to have a seminar for your employees at your next staff meeting or discuss ways to make your establishment celiac friendly please e mail me at the address below and I would be happy to speak with you.
Brynn Harris: email@example.com